Kansas Mentors' Partner Directory

A primary goal of Kansas Mentors is to provide a comprehensive, statewide program directory that allows interested Kansans to connect with local mentoring efforts. The following is a list of over 150 mentoring programs, listed county-by-county. Please feel free to contact these organizations directly to inquire about program availability and volunteer opportunities.
 

Tips for Reading the Directory

Programs are listed by county, in alphabetical order.

Programs are categorized by a C, S, and/or F, which can be found at the end of each program listing:

  • C=Community-Based: Mentors meet with youth in the community at a designated site or a location selected by the match, typically during evenings and/or weekends.
  • S=School-Based: Mentors meet with youth at the youth's school, generally at a time that fits within the regularly scheduled school day.
  • F=Faith-Based: Mentors meet at a place of worship and participate in faith-based activities.

Are you a state employee interested in mentoring?

Look for eligible mentoring programs (Gold Star Programs) that you can utilize your mentoring time indicated by the Kansas Mentors Gold Star Symbol. Gold Star programs are programs committed to upholding the highest level of quality standards as outlined by MENTOR/The National Mentoring Partnership's Elements of Effective Practice. State employees interested in mentoring may only utilize their mentoring time through a Gold Star Program.
 

Is your program not listed? Download the partner registration form(DOC) and return to Kansas Mentors to register your program.

 

Browse records in that    Search     
Partner NameSorted By Partner Name In Ascending OrderProgram CategoryCountyContact NameContact PhoneGold Star Program

Assaria Summer Youth Program

CommunitySaline

Sonja VanAmburg

785-826-0324N

CASA a Voice for Children, Inc.

CommunityHarvey, McPherson

Sandra Bradley

785-628-8641N

Arkansas City Area Chamber of Commerce

Community & SchoolCowley

Janet Siebert

620-442-0230N

Autism Awareness Association Inc.

CommunityButler

Hattie Irving

316-260-5937N

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Flint Hills

Community & SchoolChase,Coffey,Lyon,Morris

Stephanie Anderson

620-342-5645Y

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Salina

Community, School, & FaithSaline

Hayley Samford

785-825-5509Y

Boys & Girls Club of Manhattan

CommunityRiley

Pamela Nealey

785-539-1947N

Boys Scouts of America - Coronado Area Council

CommunityCheynne, Clay, Cloud, Decatur, Dickenson, Ellis, Ellsworth, Geary, Gove, Graham, Jewell, Lincoln, Logan, Mitchell ,Morris, Norton, Osborne, Ottawa, Phillips, Rawlins, Republic ,Riley, Rooks, Russell, Saline, Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Thomas, Trego, Wallace, Washington

Ryan Pickett

785-827-4461N

Ellis County 4-H

CommunityEllis

Susan Schlichting

785-628-9430N

Better Opportunities Mentoring Program

CommunityAtchison, Leavenworth

April Warner

913-682-4492N

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Finney & Kearney

Community & SchoolFinney & Kearney

Tammy Wilson

620-275-2424N

Boy Scouts of America, Jayhawk Area Council

CommunityCoffey, Greenwood, Jackson, Jefferson, Lyon, Marshall, Nemaha, Osage, Pottawatomie, Shawnee, Wabunsee

Wayne Pancoast

785-276-3355N

4-H Youth Development

CommunityState-Wide

Wade Weber

785-532-5800N

CASA of the 1st Judicial District

CommunityAtchison, Leavenworth

Kelley Meyer

913-651-6440N

First Judicial District CASA Association

CommunityAtchison, Leavenworth

Kelly Meyer

913-651-6440N

CASA of Johnson and Wyandotte Counties

CommunityJohnson, Wyandotte

Amy Boydston

913-715-4031N

CASA - Children Worth Saving

CommunityClark, Ford, Gray, Kiowa, Meade, Comanche

Kristin Hines

620-336-1278N

CASA of the 17th Judicial District

CommunityDecatur, Graham, Norton, Osborne, Phillips, Smith

Tony Miller

785-345-4120N

CASA of Cowley County

CommunityCowley

Linda Groth

620-221-6467N

CASA Children's Advocates

CommunityBarber, Harper, Kingman, Pratt, Sumner

Tammy Bradbury

620-326-8919N

CASA of the 4th Judicial District

CommunityAnderson, Coffey, Franklin, Osage

Crissy Stumbo

785-229-8996N

CASA Bourbon County

CommunityBourbon

Christa Horn

620-223-3720N

Boy Scouts of America, Quivira Council

CommunitySedqwick

Rodney Cousin

316-264-3386N

Bourbon County 4-H

CommunityBourbon

Jennifer Terrell

620-244-3829N

20/20 Leadership

Community & SchoolJohnson, Wyandotte

Marilyn Alstrom

816-520-0014N

Boys & Girls Club of Lawrence

CommunityDouglas

Colby Wilson

785-841-5672N

Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies

SchoolJohnson

Chad Ralston

913-239-5900N

CASA of Shawnee County

CommunityShawnee

Shelley Ramos

785-215-8282N

Blue Valley School District Volunteers

SchoolJohnson

Shelli Palacio

913-239-4232N

Big Brother Big Sisters of Greater Kansas City

Community, School, & FaithJohnson, Wyandotte

Scott Cruce

816-777-2892N

Boys & Girls Club of Topeka

CommunityShawnee

Mandy Czechanski

785-234-5601N

Butler County FGP and RSVP with the Department of Aging

Community & SchoolHarvey, Marion, Reno, Butler, Cowley and Elk

Melody Gault

316-775-0500N

CASA of Sedgwick County

CommunitySedgwick

Anna-Maria Fouad

316-866-2920N

Central Kansas 4-H Program

CommunityOttawa, Saline

Sarah E Maass

785-309-5850N

Boy Scouts of America - Heart of America Council

CommunityAnderson, Douglas, Franklin, Johnson, Leavenworth, Linn, Miami & Wyandotte

Dan Gelis

785-827-4461N

Reno County 4-H

Community & SchoolReno

Joan Krumme

620-662-2371N

Bonner Springs/Edwardsville Public Schools

SchoolJohnson

Jerry Abbott

913-422-5600N

Brooks Middle School, Wichita USD 259

SchoolSedgwick

Joni Hawks

316-973-6430N

Basehor-Lindwood Mentors & Carecats

SchoolLeavenworth

Tammy Potts

913-724-1727 ext. 111Y

Bulldog Buddies

SchoolCherokee

Dana Durby

620-783-4499Y
CASA of the 31st Judicial DistrictCAllenAimee Daniels620-365-1448N
CASA of the 8th Judicial DistrictCDickinson, Geary, Marion, MorrisLisa HAtt785-762-3907N
CASA of the Flint HillsCChase, LyonDena Russell620-343-2744N
CASA of the High PlainsCEllis, Gove, Rooks, TregoLyndsey Crisenbery785-628-8641N
CASA Spirit of the PlainsCGreeley, Wichita, Scott, Hamilton, Kearny & Finney Lori Jacobs620-271-6197N
Catholic Charities Foster Grandparent ProgramFSedqwickLyndon Drew316-264-8344N
Catholic Charities Northeast Kansas Foster Grandparent Program CSFWyandotteChrissy Carver913-206-8920N
Catholic Charities of Northeast KansasCFShawneeBrenda Guifoyle785-233-6300 ext 323N
Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas Foster Grandparent ProgramCSFWyandotteChrissy Carver913-906-8920N
Central Kansas CASACBarton, Rice, Russell, StaffordCaitlyn Eakin620-792-5544N
Page 1 of 3First   Previous   [1]  2  3  Next   Last   

 

 

Find a Mentoring Program Near You


Kansas Mentors is an affiliate of MENTOR